Playoff time is here for Class AA girls in South Dakota. Here are the schedules for all four district tournaments and region play.

The double elimination tournament officially begins on Monday, February 29. However, there is a play-in-game on Friday night featuring Brandon Valley and Yankton. The winner of that game will then enter the district tournament with a date at Sioux Falls Washington.

Sioux Falls O'Gorman, Sioux Falls Washington, Aberdeen Central, and Rapid City Central all won their respective district and will host the opening game for each set.

District 1:
(Seed, Team, Record, Seed Points)
Monday, February 29
(4) Watertown (7-13, 38.35) @ (1) Sioux Falls O'Gorman (17-3, 44.00) 7:00
(3) Brookings (7-13, 38.35) @ (2) Sioux Falls Roosevelt (9-11, 40.85) 7:00

Thursday, March 3
District Championship @ highest seed 7:00 *Winner to State
3rd/4th Place Game @ highest seed 7:00

District 2:
(Seed, Team, Record, Seed Points)
Friday, February 26
(5) Yankton (38.90) @ (4) Brandon Valley (13-7, 41.35) 7:00

Monday, February 29
Winner of Yankton/Brandon Valley @ Sioux Falls Washington (18-2, 45.75) 7:00
(3) Harrisburg (14-6, 41.50) @ Sioux Falls Lincoln (15-5, 43.85). 7:00

Thursday, March 3
District Championship @ highest seed 7:00 *Winner to State
3rd/4th Place Game @ highest seed 7:00

District 3:
(Seed, Team, Record, Seed Points)
Monday, February 29
(4) Huron (4-16, 36.15) @ (1) Aberdeen Central (19-1, 43.45)
(3) Mitchell (4-16, 36.60) @ (2) Pierre T.F. Riggs (7-13, 37.75)

Thursday, March 3
District Championship @ highest seed 7:00 *Winner to State
3rd/4th Place Game @ highest seed 7:00

District 4:
(Seed, Team, Record, Seed Points)
Monday, February 29
(4) Douglas (2-17, 35.21) @ (1) RC Central (12-8, 41.15)
(3) Sturgis Brown (3-17, 35.45) @ (2) RC Stevens (7-13, 38.85)

Thursday, March 3
District Championship @ highest seed 7:00 *Winner to State
3rd/4th Place Game @ highest seed 7:00

Region 1
Monday, March 7
District 1AA Runner Up vs. District 2AA 3rd Place (Highest Seed Point Team Hosts) 7:00 *Winner to State

District 2AA Runner Up vs. District 1AA 3rd Place (Highest Seed Point Team Hosts) 7:00 *Winner to State

Region 2
Monday, March 7
District 3AA Runner Up vs. District 4AA 3rd Place (Highest Seed Point Team Hosts) 7:00 *Winner to State

District 4AA Runner Up vs. District 3AA 3rd Place (Highest Seed Point Team Hosts) 7:00 *Winner to State


See Also: