High school football playoffs are underway and the quarterfinal rounds are set following an exciting first round.

An extra round is played in classes 11B, 9AA, 9A, and 9B with games being played on a different schedule. The first round kicked off on Tuesday night (October 25) and featured eight games in each class. Here are the results from the opening round.

11B:

  • Groton Area 46, Redfield/Doland 6
  • Aberdeen Roncallli 42, Mobridge-Pollock 0
  • Sioux Valley 35, Flandreau 14
  • Tri-Valley 36, McCook Central/Montrose 6
  • Winner 52, Parkston 0
  • Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 53, Chamberlain 0
  • Red Cloud 40, Custer 28
  • Bennett County 35, Lead-Deadwood 16

9AA:

  • Webster Area 38, Garretson 6
  • Clark/Willow Lake 20, Britton-Hecla 6
  • Baltic 54, Deuel 0
  • Canistota 42, Chester Area 12
  • Wolsey-Wessington 56, Kimball/White Lake 6
  • Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 42, Bon Homme 37
  • Gregory 38, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 16
  • Stanley County 52, Hill City 0

9A:

  • Colman-Egan 48, Irene-Wakonda 14
  • Gayville-Volin 45, Parker 6
  • Hanson 50, Newell 14
  • Lemmon/McIntosh 46, Philip 26
  • Potter County 46, Eureka/Bowdle 6
  • Scotland 27, Platte-Geddes 14
  • Sully Buttes 50, New Underwood 0
  • Warner 47, Castlewood/Estelline 6

9B:

  • Alcester-Hudson 52, Howard 6
  • Colome 46, DeSmet 14
  • Corsica/Stickney 57, Burke/South Central 6
  • Hamlin 44, Faulkton 22
  • Harding County 50, Faith 12
  • Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 22, Dell Rapids St. Mary 14
  • Wall 48, Bison 14
    *Langford Area vs. Leola/Frederick postponed until October 26 due to lightning.

Teams are reseeded for the quarterfinal rounds. Here is the upcoming schedule for each class.

11AAA Quarterfinals (Thursday, October 27)

  • (8) Rapid City Stevens @ (1) Sioux Falls Washington  - Howard Wood Field. 4:30 CT.
  • (5) Aberdeen Central @ (4) Sioux Falls O'Gorman - McEneaney Field. 6:00 CT
  • (6) Rapid City Central @ (3) Brandon Valley - Brandon Valley HS. 6:00 CT
  • (7) Sioux Falls Lincoln @ (2) Sioux Falls Roosevelt - Howard Wood Field. 7:30 CT

11AA Quarterfinals (Thursday, October 27)

  • (8) Sturgis Brown @ (1) Mitchell - Mitchell. 6:00 CT
  • (5) Pierre T.F. Riggs @ (4) Douglas - Box Elder. 7:00 CT
  • (6) Huron @ (3) Spearfish - Spearfish. 6:00 CT
  • (7) Yankton @ (2) Harrisburg - Harrisburg. 7:00 CT

11A Quarterfinals (Thursday, October 27)

  • (8) West Central @ (1) Tea Area - Tea. 7:00 CT
  • (5) Dell Rapids @ (4) Sioux Falls Christian - Bob Young Field. 7:00 CT
  • (6) Milbank Area @ (3) Madison - Madison. 7:00 CT
  • (7) Hot Springs @ (2) St. Thomas More - Rapid City STM. 7:00 CT

11B Quarterfinals (Monday, October 31)

  • (8) Tri-Valley @ (1) Winner - Winner. 7:00 CT
  • (5) Sioux Valley @ (4) Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan - Bridgewater. 7:00 CT
  • (6) Red Cloud @ (3) Aberdeen Roncallli - Time TBD
  • (7) Bennett County @ (2) Groton Area - Time TBD

9AA Quarterfinals (Monday, October 31)

  • (8) Clark/Willow Lake @ (1) Gregory - Gregory. 5:30 CT
  • (5) Wolsey-Wessington @ (4) Stanley County - Fort Pierre. 7:00 CT
  • (6) Mt. Vernon/Plankinton @ (3) Baltic - Baltic. 7:00 CT
  • (7) Canistota @ (2) Webster Area - Time TBD

9A Quarterfinals (Monday, October 31)

  • (8) Hanson @ (1) Potter County - Gettysburg. 6:00 CT
  • (5) Lemmon/McIntosh @ (4) Colman-Egan - Time TBD
  • (6) Gayville-Volin @ (3) Sully Buttes - Onida. 5:00 CT
  • (7) Scotland @ (2) Warner - Time TBD

9B Quarterfinals (Monday, October 31)
*Quarterfinal round not set as of now due to Langford Area vs. Leola/Frederick needing to be played*

  • (8) Alcester-Hudson @ (1) Harding County - Buffalo. 6:00 CT
  • (5) @ (4)
  • (6) @ (3) Colome
  • (7) @ (2) Corsica-Stickney