High school football is officially underway in South Dakota and the first week featured some surprises.

Two Sioux Falls schools were in action on Friday night and both came out victorious. Roosevelt picked up a 27-7 win over Aberdeen Central, while O'Gorman defeated Rapid City Central 19-0.

Other notable games from Friday night include another close battle between Yankton and Brookings, West Central falling to Dakota Valley, and shutout victories from both Sioux Falls Christian and Tea Area.

Washington will open their season Saturday night in Brandon against the Lynx. Lincoln will also host Rapid City Stevens with a special 5:00 start at Howard Wood Field.

Week 1 Scores

Aberdeen Roncalli 35, Redfield/Doland 0

Alcester-Hudson 28, Viborg-Hurley 0

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 32, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 16

Arlington/Lake Preston 27, Elkton-Lake Benton 16

Baltic 42, Howard 8

Bon Homme 46, Miller 27

Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 28, Beresford 14

Britton-Hecla 40, Waverly-South Shore 26

Canistota 42, Dell Rapids St. Mary 6

Canton 31, Vermillion 7

Castlewood/Estelline 22, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 6

Chamberlain 70, Crow Creek 0

Chester 55, Garretson 20

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 30, Bennett County 14

Corsica/Stickney 16, Colome 14

Crawford, Neb. 44, Edgemont 0

Dakota Valley 21, West Central 6

DeSmet 38, Deubrook 20

Gayville-Volin 24, Burke/South Central 8

Gregory 36, Hanson 6

Groton Area 55, Oakes, N.D. 13

Hamlin 30, Florence/Henry 8

Harding County 46, Faith 0

Huron 35, Douglas 0

Ipswich/Edmunds Central 36, McLaughlin 0

Kimball/White Lake 37, Wall 0

Langford 65, Northwestern 20

Lemmon/McIntosh 8, Bowman County, N.D. 6

Leola/Frederick 18, Herreid/Selby Area 14

Madison 35, Dell Rapids 6

Milbank Area 38, Flandreau 15

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 59, Menno-Marion 8

New Underwood 36, Kadoka Area 0

Newcastle, Wyo. 48, Custer 2

Philip 54, Rapid City Christian 0

Potter County 26, Stanley County 21

Scotland 25, Avon 12

Sioux Falls Christian 29, McCook Central/Montrose 0

Sioux Falls O'Gorman 19, Rapid City Central 0

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 27, Aberdeen Central 7

Sully Buttes 36, Faulkton 14

Tea Area 20, Parkston 0

Todd County 16, Pine Ridge 8

Tri-Valley 34, Elk Point-Jefferson 21

Upton, Wyo. 56, Lead-Deadwood 0

Warner 47, Eureka/Bowdle 0

Watertown 20, Pierre 7

Winner 46, Mobridge-Pollock 0

Wolsey-Wessington 46, Platte-Geddes 0

Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 40, Sunshine Bible Academy 0

Yankton 29, Brookings 28

Upcoming Games (Saturday, All times CT)
3:00 - Sturgis Brown @ St. Thomas More
5:00 - Rapid City Stevens @ Lincoln
6:00 - Hot Springs @ Lennox
6:00 - Belle Fourche @ Spearfish
7:00 - Harrisburg @ Mitchell
7:00 - Washington @ Brandon Valley