We are over halfway through the high school football regular season and the top teams in each class seem to have solidified their spots.

This week's South Dakota High School Prep Football Media Poll features the same number one teams across each class. Better yet, this week's poll only features two new teams that have entered the top-five. Otherwise each class has the same five teams with just slight variations.

Class 11AAA

(Rank, Team, First Place Votes, Record, Points, Last Week's Ranking)

  1. SF Washington (35) 5-0 175 1
  2. SF O’Gorman 4-1 139 2
  3. SF Roosevelt 4-1 105 3
  4. Brandon Valley 3-2 58 4
  5. RC Stevens 3-2 44 5

Receiving votes: Aberdeen Central 3, Watertown 1.

Class 11AA

  1. Mitchell (22) 4-1 162 1
  2. Pierre (13) 4-0 153 2
  3. Harrisburg 1-3 75 3
  4. Douglas 2-3 66 5
  5. Brookings 2-3 55 4

Receiving votes: Yankton 10, Huron 3, Sturgis 1.

Class 11A

  1. Madison (34) 5-0 174 1
  2. Tea Area (1) 5-0 141 2
  3. Dakota Valley 5-0 102 3
  4. Dell Rapids 4-1 68 RV
  5. Tri-Valley 3-2 17 4

Receiving votes: Milbank 10, Pine Ridge 6, St. Thomas More 6, Todd County 1.

Class 11B

  1. Sioux Valley (27) 5-0 165 1
  2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (7) 4-1 138 2
  3. SF Christian 4-1 105 3
  4. Winner (1) 4-1 68 4
  5. McCook Cent./Montrose 5-0 42 5

Receiving votes: Canton 4, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 2, Stanley County 1.

Class 9AA

  1. Gregory (35)   5-0 175 1
  2. Hamlin 5-0 121 3
  3. Bon Homme 5-1 116 2
  4. Miller/Highmore-Harrold 4-1 51 4
  5. North Border 5-0 45 5

Receiving votes: Arlington/Lake Preston 7, Baltic 5, Irene-Wakonda 3, Webster Area 2.

Class 9A

  1. Corsica-Stickney (34) 5-0 173 1
  2. Warner 5-1 123 2
  3. Howard (1) 5-1 109 4
  4. Canistota/Freeman 4-1 68 5
  5. Britton-Hecla    4-1 33 RV

Receiving votes: Clark/Willow Lake 14, Avon 3, Timber Lake 2.

Class 9B

  1. Colman-Egan (29) 5-0 167 1
  2. Colome (6) 5-0 144 2
  3. Sully Buttes 5-0 104 3
  4. Castlewood 5-0 60 4
  5. Harding County 6-0 39 5

Receiving votes: Wall 7, Faulkton Area 4.