There are three new number one teams in this week's poll after a wild weekend of high school football in South Dakota.

The four classes that have the same number one team for another week also has the same rankings from top to bottom.

Class 11AAA

  1. SF Washington (35) 4-0 175 1
  2. SF O’Gorman 3-1 138 2
  3. SF Roosevelt 3-1 105 3
  4. Brandon Valley 3-1 72 4
  5. RC Stevens 3-1 34 5

Receiving votes: Watertown 1.

Class 11AA features a tight race for first place after Harrisburg was upset by Douglas. Douglas has now moved into the top five with the victory last weekend, while the Tigers have fallen to third. The media members across the state are debating between Mitchell and Pierre for the top ranking.

Class 11AA

  1. Mitchell (17) 3-1 155 2
  2. Pierre (16) 3-0 152 3
  3. Harrisburg (2) 1-2 101 1
  4. Brookings 2-2 72 4
  5. Douglas 2-2 31 NR

Receiving votes: Huron 13, Yankton 1.

Class 11A

  1. Madison (34) 4-0 173 1
  2. Tea Area (1) 4-0 140 2
  3. Dakota Valley 4-0 104 3
  4. Tri-Valley 3-1 49 4
  5. Milbank 3-1 39 5

Receiving votes: Dell Rapids 15, St. Thomas More 3, Pine Ridge 1.

Class 11B this week features Sioux Valley jumping over the two teams that have consistently been in front of them after a victory over Sioux Falls Christian.

Class 11B

  1. Sioux Valley (24) 4-0 159 3
  2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (10) 3-1 136 2
  3. SF Christian (1) 3-1 105 1
  4. Winner 3-1 67 4
  5. McCook Cent./Montrose 4-0 47 5

Receiving votes: Canton 4, Stanley County 4, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 3.

Class 9AA

  1. Gregory (32)   4-0 174 1
  2. Bon Homme (1) 5-0 140 2
  3. Hamlin 4-0 96 3
  4. Miller/Highmore-Harrold 3-1 46 4
  5. North Border 4-0 35 5

Receiving votes: Irene-Wakonda 19, Arlington/Lake Preston 7, Baltic 5, Webster Area 3.

Class 9A

  1. Corsica-Stickney (33) 4-0 173 3
  2. Warner 4-1 95 1
  3. Clark/Willow Lake (1)   5-0 92 5
  4. Howard (1) 4-1 91 2
  5. Canistota/Freeman 3-1 70 4

Receiving votes: Avon 2, Britton-Hecla 1, Timber Lake 1.

Class 9B

  1. Colman-Egan (26) 4-0 160 1
  2. Colome (6) 4-0 136 2
  3. Sully Buttes (3) 4-0 116 3
  4. Castlewood 4-0 55 4
  5. Harding County 5-0 44 5

Receiving votes: Wall 9, Faulkton Area 5.