Each year prior to the Summit League Tournament beginning, the conference announces their yearly regular season awards.

On Thursday at the Denny Sanford Premier Center, the recipients were announced for the 2019-2020 regular season.

2020 Summit League Men's Basketball Awards

First Team
Tyler Hagedorn, South Dakota (Sr., F)**
Emmanuel Nzekwesi, Oral Roberts (Sr., F)**
Vinnie Shahid, North Dakota State (Sr., G)
Marlon Stewart, North Dakota (Sr., G)
Tyson Ward, North Dakota State (Sr., G)
Douglas Wilson, South Dakota State (Jr., F)

Second Team
Deondre Burns, Oral Roberts (Sr., G)
Matt Dentlinger, South Dakota State (So., G)
Ade Murkey, Denver (Sr., G)
Stanley Umude, South Dakota (Jr., G)**
Kobe Webster, Western Illinois (Jr., G)**

Honorable Mention
Noah Freidel, South Dakota State (Fr., G)
Jarred Godfrey, Purdue Fort Wayne (So., G)
Matt Pile, Omaha (Jr., F)
Filip Rebraca, North Dakota (So., F)
K.J. Robinson, Omaha (Sr., G)

All-Newcomer Team
Max Abmas, Oral Roberts (Fr., G)
Deonte Billups, Purdue Fort Wayne (Fr., F)
Deondre Burns, Oral Roberts (Gr., G)
Noah Freidel, South Dakota State (Fr., G)
Douglas Wilson, South Dakota State (Jr., F)

Player of the Year
Douglas Wilson, South Dakota State

Defensive Player of the Year
Matt Pile, Omaha

Sixth Man of the Year
Marlon Ruffin, Omaha

Freshman of the Year
Noah Freidel, South Dakota State

Newcomer of the Year
Douglas Wilson, South Dakota State

Coach of the Year
Eric Henderson, South Dakota State

2019-20 Women's Basketball Postseason Awards

First Team All-Summit League
Paiton Burckhard, South Dakota State**
Ciara Duffy, South Dakota^**
Olivia Kaufmann, Western Illinois**
Keni Jo Lippe, Oral Roberts
Madison Nelson, Denver**
Hannah Sjerven, South Dakota**

Second Team All-Summit League
Julia Fleecs, North Dakota
Chloe Lamb, South Dakota**
Tagyn Larson, South Dakota State***
Lauren Loven**
Mariah Murdie, Omaha**

Honorable Mention All-Summit League
Montserrat Brotons, Oral Roberts
Taylor Fredericks, South Dakota
Michelle Gaislerova, North Dakota State
Madison McKeever, South Dakota**
Rylie Torrey, Oral Roberts

Summit League All-Newcomer Team
Ryan Cobbins, North Dakota State
Jentry Holt, Oral Roberts
Tori Nelson, South Dakota State
Riley Ott, Purdue Fort Wayne
Evan Zars, Western Illinois

^Player of the year automatically earns a spot on the first team
*Career of All-League honors

Player of the Year
Ciara Duffy, South Dakota

Defensive Player of the Year
Hannah Sjerven, South Dakota

Sixth Woman of the Year
Taylor Frederick, South Dakota

Freshman of the Year
Evan Zars, Western Illinois

Newcomer of the Year
Tori Nelson, South Dakota State

Coach of the Year
Dawn Plitzuweit, South Dakota

The 2020 Summit League Tournament runs from March 7-10 at the Denny Sanford Premier Center.

Tickets can be purchased at the Premier Center Box Office or online at Ticketmaster.com.