The high school football playoffs began last night for Class 11B, 9AA, 9A, and 9B. Here are the results and the quarterfinal match-ups.

Results and Quarterfinal Schedules

11B First Round Results:
Region 1:
Aberdeen Roncalli 50, Red Cloud 0
Groton Area 27, Mobridge-Pollock 21

Region 2:
Sioux Valley 27, McCook Central/Montrose 7
Tri-Valley 34, Beresford 13

Region 3:
Bridgewater-Emery 36, Chamberlain 18
Winner 46, Parkston 0

Region 4:
Bennett County 50, Lead-Deadwood 6
Custer 50, Little Wound 28

11B Quarterfinals - Monday, November 2
(8) Bennett County @ (1) Winner - 7:00ct
(5) Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan @ (4) Groton Area - 7:00ct
(7) Tri-Valley @ (2) Aberdeen Roncalli - 6:00ct
(6) Sioux Valley @ (3) Custer - 5:00ct

9AA First Round Results
Region 1:
Bon Homme 28, Clark/Willow Lake 0
Webster 15, Britton-Hecla 12

Region 2:
Baltic 40, Arlington/Lake Preston 8
Chester 56, Deuel 6

Region 3:
Wolsey-Wessington 22, Miller 9
Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 40, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 24

Region 4:
Herreid/Selby Area 60, Lyman 16
Stanley County 32, Gregory 8

9AA Quarterfinals - Monday, November 2
(8) Bon Homme @ (1) Webster Area - 6:00ct
(5) Wolsey-Wessington @ (4) Herreid/Selby Area - 7:00ct
(7) Baltic @ (2) Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central - TBD
(6) Stanley County @ (3) Chester Area- 6:00ct

9A First Round Results:
Region 1:
Warner 38, Eureka/Bowdle 0
Waverly-South Shore 44, Castlewood/Estelline 28

Region 2:
Canistota 52, Gayville-Volin 0
Parker 36, Colman-Egan 26

Region 3:
Irene-Wakonda 58, Hanson 44
Scotland 28, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 18

Region 4:
Philip 14, Lemmon/McIntosh 6
Sully Buttes 16, Potter County 8

9A Quarterfinals - Monday, November 2
(8) Irene-Wakonda @ (1) Canistota - 7:00ct
(5) Warner @ (4) Waverly-South Shore - 7:00ct
(7) Parker @ (2) Sully Buttes - 6:00ct
(6) Phillip @ (3) Scotland - TBD

9B First Round Results:
Region 1:
Hamlin 52, Bison 0
Langford 49, Faulkton 16

Region 2:
Alcester-Hudson 30, Wall 8
DeSmet 42, Dell Rapids St. Mary 38

Region 3:
Colome 54, Lower Brule 0
Corsica/Stickney 32, Burke/South Central 18

Region 4:
Faith 32, Timber Lake 0
Harding County 46, Edgemont 6

9B Quarterfinals - Monday, November 2
(8) Hamlin @ (1) Langford Area - 7:00ct
(5) Faith @ (4) Corsica/Stickney - 6:30ct
(7) De Smet @ (2) Harding County - 4:30ct
(6) Alcester-Hudson @ (3) Colome - 6:00ct